Wednesday, August 31, 2016

Foreigner - Hot Blooded

Band:  Foreigner
Genre:  Classic Rock

Well I posted on facebook today that I had a fever of 103 and the first comment was this song, haha.

For real though, this has been a rather crappy week so far, I didn't know that I was this sick until Monday night when I had crazy fever nightmares about how I was missing work all night.  Yep, that's where my priorities are apparently.

But hey, at this point my fever is down to the area of 99, so that's cool cause I'm not as likely do just drop dead now, right?

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Tuesday, August 30, 2016

Emmure - Protoman

Band:  Emmure
Genre:  Djent, Hardcore
Language:  Strong

I'm rather sick, so here's a big chugging song about Protoman from Megaman.

I don't know the games honestly, I just know I'm zonked out right now and need to sleep.  Apologies.

Also sorry about doing poorly with the whole Title Track Tuesday idea, I honestly meant to do more than this with it.  Maybe some other time.

Monday, August 29, 2016

Soulja Boy Tell'em - Crank That

Artist:  Soulja Boy Tell'em
Genre:  Rap

Let's take a few steps back everybody to a simpler time of internet.  From the site that's clearly YouTube that's just marked "Internet" to the crappy video to all kinds of things, I'm sure that this video reminds you of something.   Probably something in the area of "Wait, this was released in 2007?  No way, it has to be older than that."


Have fun.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Sunday, August 28, 2016

Korn - Insane

Band:  Korn
Genre:  Nu-Metal
Language:  Strong

Speaking of new music, here's Korn's new single from a day or two ago.  It's really good and makes me really excited for the album since the one released a bit before was also fantastic.  Like, dude.  This album is gonna be dope.

I can't really stress enough how excited I am for some of this year's releases, they're lining up to be a great last few months, so yeah.  Hype.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Saturday, August 27, 2016

Meshuggah - Born In Dissonance

Band:  Meshuggah
Genre:  Djent, Progressive Metal

Yo, Meshuggah released a new track today and I'm ffreaking pumped.  I don't really follow them as much as I'd like, but you've gotta hear this song.  It's straight up amazing.

It follows all the crazy time signature chugging everybody loves Meshuggah for, so get into it a have fun.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Friday, August 26, 2016

Kendrick Lamar - Swimming Pools (Drank)

Artist:  Kendrick Lamar
Genre:  Rap, Hip Hop
Language:  Strong

Yo, it's post 711!  I feel like I should be drinking a slushie right now, what is wrong with my life.  Sadness, no slushy...  Eh, whatever.  Music time.

You ever want to listen to a song about a dude who realizes he has a problem but also isn't doing anything about it?  Then this song is for you.

Check the lyrics though, it's worth reading while you listen, it's not just a song glorifying drinking or anything.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Limp Bizkit - Nookie

Band:  Limp Bizkit
Genre:  Nu-Metal
Language:  Strong

So here's my controversial opinion of the day.  Limp Bizkit was one of the best things to come ou of the 90s.  There.

They stopped begin the best thing around 2003 ish, but till then I really do believe they were some of the most solid music happening.  Their first 3 albums are just amazing.

I don't know why I like music that's generally bad, but I really do.  Limp Bizkit will hold a space as one of my favorite bands either seriously or in a parody sense for many many years.  I'm not sure if that's a good thing, but at least I'm committed, right?

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

Stone Sour - Do Me A Favor

Band:  Stone Sour
Genre:  Metal

Yo, I feel like I've only scratched the surface with a lot of bands like this that I've posted a few times so let's return to a couple more frequently posted artists that I happen to know a relatively large amount about compared to some of the other artists that I only know a couple of their songs.

I mean we should talk about the album this is on first.  For the most part in this 2 part album there is a track that is at least similar to another between parts 1 and 2.  It's a rather cool dynamic actually, I'd advise checking the whole album if you have the time.  It's got a whole story that goes on, rather cool stuff.

This song kinda mirrors A Rumor Of Skin from Part 1.  You'll really hear the similarity around the 3:22 mark, so there ya go.  You've gotta listen to all of Do Me A Favor yourself though, I'm not gonna help you there.  I can't ruin all the fun, right?

Hope you like this song though, it's solid.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Judas Priest - Painkiller

Band:  Judas Priest
Genre:  Power Metal

So yesterday our entire truck schedule at work was turned on it's head.  With that comes new drivers and that brings new stories.

I think my favorite guy so far was the dude that told us about he and his little cousin used to rob "the queers" at gunpoint till his cousin killed a guy and ended up in prison.  Fun stories, right?

Well this new guy today was much less weird, he just went and could hold out a Rob Halford note like nobodies business.  My brother has long hair and all so the driver was all "Hey man, you play music?" and after finding out he did he showed off with his singing abilities.

I was thinking he would be cool to have as our regular since he was just a stand in, but the more he talked the more I was worried he'd say a really offensive thing.  Or should I say a more offensive thing.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Monday, August 22, 2016

D.R.A.M. - Broccoli

Artist:  D.R.A. (Does Real Ass Music) feat Lil Yachty
Genre:  Trap
Language:  Strong

I understand that the last few days have been kinda crappy posts.  I apologize, I haven't gotten too much sleep and as soon as I catch back up I'll be better.

I'm in the process of quitting energy drinks again and I'm considering cutting caffeine in general, so that kinda sucks.  We'll see how it plays out, it's pretty miserable right now.

Enjoy a totally trash song though, it's got a catchy beat and D.R.A.M. looks so stoned it's not even funny.

And the version without as much booty in it.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Sunday, August 21, 2016

Big Sean - I Don't F*ck With You

Artist:  Big Sean feat. E-40
Genre:  Hip Hop
Language:  Strong

Someties  Ifind songs by who's singing, sometimes I find songs based on who's playing in it.  This one happens to have been both!  What do ya know, haha

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Saturday, August 20, 2016

Jamie Foxx - Party Ain't A Party

Artist:  Jamie Foxx feat 2 Chainz
Genre:  Hip Hop
Language:  Strong

You know what we need?  A song I've never heard before until literally just now.

This is why I love Spotify, it sometimes shows me music that it thinks I'll like and I actually like it, isn't that great?

I feel like I'm a walking Spotify add, I swear I'm not...  I just like it, I apologize.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Friday, August 19, 2016

Eminem - Real Slim Shady

Artist:  Eminem
Genre:  Rap, Hip Hop
Language:  Strong

For years my brother didn't believe me that I could rap this whole song.  Well screw you Jeff, you believe me now?

It opened up with him rapping a NF song at me to show me that he could followed by him saying that if I couldn't rap this song then he wins.  Well he was generous enough to overlook me slipping a little on one of the more involved lines, but hey, it was a blast.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Thursday, August 18, 2016

E-40 - Broccoli

Artist:  E-40
Genre:  Rap, Hip Hop
Language:  Strong

A friend of mine gave me a playlist to make filled with a pile of music I hadn't heard of for a party a little while ago.  One of the songs they wanted was called Broccoli by D.R.A.M. and, since I had never heard it, I just searched and played the song.  Well I didn't stop the music, so it kept playing all the songs called Broccoli and I happened across this one.

You know the real takeaway from this?  You have a new name for Marijuana now, you're welcome.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

DVDA - Now You're A Man

Artist:  DVDA
Genre:  80s Rock, Comedy

So I'm gonna get a little sentimental for a sec here.

One of my best friends is a kid who I used to think would never really do anything with his life.  He was always a little odd and a pain, so it was easy to write him off.

After a few years though I ended up getting involved in a project with him that was kinda cool.  It crashed and was a bit of a disaster, but it was still fun while it lasted.  Then this dude gets up the nerve to actually go to school for something not trash.  He's down in Philly being a film major and actually getting his life together.

Never thought he'd end up being one of my friends, but I'm eternally glad he is, so this song is dedicated to him.  Mainly because he showed it to me literally 4 hours ago.

You go Dan, have even more fun at school then you did last year,

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Tuesday, August 16, 2016

Title Track Tuesday: Panic! At The Disco - Death Of A Bachelor

Band:  Panic! At The Disco (Brendon Urie)
Genre:  Alternative Rock

So apologies about missing the last TTT, I had to go to a funeral downstate and I just banged out a pile of posts to make my life a little easier during that.  Yeah, it sucked.

But hey, back to the fun stuff, music.

Here's gonna be a day that we have a song that does not at all represent the album on one hand, but perfectly shows it off on the other.

On the one hand, there are like, no other songs quite like this on the album, a good and bad thing.  One the other hand, it shows the direction the album is going wonderfully, but that direction is in the service of Brendon Urie.  Again, good and bad.

I dunno, I love how the song is just really good, but I also am not a fan of the fact that it's clearly just BU showing off some of what he can do.

It falls the totally arbitrary TTT qualifications I made up, but it's still a good song.  Choose how you feel about it.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Monday, August 15, 2016

Young Thug - Check

Artist:  Young Thug
Genre:  Rap
Language:  Strong

Speaking of people I was told to listen to, I suppose Young Thug has to be near the top of the list of guys I just haven't really listened to too much yet.

Look at this dude's hair though, I have so many issues taking obviously dyed blond hair on black guys seriously.  Like, these guys are trying to look like thugs but then they have this hair that looks like it was spray painted in their head?  Nah man, nah.

But hey, it's the 700th post!  Boo freaking ya, it's a rather huge goal!  I'm pumped man, things here are going great on here and I'm glad I've managed to keep it going this long.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Sunday, August 14, 2016

J. Cole - A Tale Of 2 Cities

Artist:  J. Cole
Genre:  Rap
Language:  Strong

My friend Jozy has been bugging the crap out of me about listening to J. Cole, so here we go.  The only song I've actually remembered to listen to more than once, and it's rather good.

I really like the whole falling apart sound that the beat has in the beginning, it helps to lend a level of unease to the song that just makes the whole thing feel more real.  Outside of that obviously we've also got the whole story here.  It's talking about how anybody can flip and become a killer or criminal if they get pushed enough, but not in like, a glorifying way.  It's clear that this isn't what he wanted in the story, but that it kinda ended up happening and now he's trapped with it.

Hope you like it.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Saturday, August 13, 2016

Ghost - Deus In Absentia

Band:  Ghost
Genre: Rock
Language:  Brief

I really love Ghost, they're a really great band that in my mind have earned pretty much everything they've gotten so far.  Except for the tag of Metal, I don't know how they scored that since they only kind arate as hard rock in a couple songs.

I really should probably just tag them as rock, so I'm gonna change that now.

Hey hey, good tunes though that I hope you enjoy as much as I do.  This is of their 2015 album that I loved so very much, check it out if you haven't yet, I'm sure you'll at least appreciate it.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Friday, August 12, 2016

Insane Clown Posse - Homies

Band:  Insane Clown Posse (ICP)
Genre:  Hip Hop
Language:  Strong

Hey hey, trash music.  I love it so much though, it's a problem.  Like for real, ICP has almost no redeeming qualities to them but I love them anyway.

They have that certain trash element that just makes everything perfect.  Well maybe not.

Eh, here's a song I'm dedicating to Jeff though since we just road tripped and share a love of certain types of garbage music.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Joe Cocker - Come Together

Artist:  Joe Cocker
Genre:  Blues, Soul

Something like 6 or more years ago my friend loaned me a movie called Across The Universe.  It's a movie that follows the life of a dude who comes to America and meets people and have an adventure.

It's narrated with a pile of Beatles songs that were all covered by the people acting in the movie for the movie.  It was honestly a really cool movie, I'd advise you watch it if you haven't before.

I dunno, it's a rather solid movie that had a bunch of fun songs too, right?

Speaking of fun songs this is a really cool version of this one.  It's better than Godsmack's version in my mind because this is a much more reimagined sound.  The Aerosmith and Godsmack versions both just kinda sound like a cover, where as this is more of a tribute, ya feel?

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

Excision - 8 Bit Superhero

Artist:  Excision & Datsik
Genre:  Dubstep

Yo, it's my birthday so I feel no obligation due to the events of the week to put any sort of effort into this.

This is finally my last day freaking house sitting, it's glorious.  Since I'm writing this in advance though I get all kinds of inside scoop details that I'm gonna write like it's happening live.  #YOLO

So firstly, the person who does scheduling at work decided to be hella nice to me and wrote me in at 8am instead of 6, which is basically the best thing ever.  I've got time to sleep in and pack up before this dude gets back home.

Secondly, this song is freaking bouncy and is kinda one of my favorite songs right now.  Please enjoy it, or else you'll ruin my birthday, haha

Yo, you know what we need to do?  Get some sort of participation thing going.  I'd love to get genre requests or review requests, ya dig?

Eh, whatever though, Imma sign out now.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

Santana - Black Magic Woman

Artist:  Santana
Genre:  Latin Rock

Hey hey, another song that I'm mostly familiar with because of Guitar Hero.  That bugs me a lot, not gonna lie.

Carlos Santana is a fantastic guitarist though, so take the time to appreciate his playing and such.  It's a really chill song that you can just calm down to, ya know?

Traveling these last couple days though, so that's been interesting.  I'm actually in Pittsburgh right now, don't tell the guy that I'm house sitting for.  He doesn't pay me enough to actually stay here when I've got a commitment.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Monday, August 8, 2016

Stevie Stone - Rain Dance

Artist:  Stevie Stone feat. Tech N9ne and Mystikal
Genre:  Rap
Language:  Strong

I swear, the fact that I always think I've posted songs here before is the most annoying thing.  I found a really freaking cool song by Stevie Stone a while ago and I thought I posted it.  Apparently I didn't though, which bugs the hell out of me.

Well here's another one of his songs that really good too.  Take the time to listen to the whole thing.  Not just the rapping, pay attention to the beat and all of it.  It's really smooth and just flows in a really nice way.

Yo, check out the Facebook page and the Spotify playlist though, it's lit.  By that I mean it's got all the posts and songs, but whatever, it's a goo time for me.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Sunday, August 7, 2016

Spineshank - Smothered

Band:  Spineshank
Genre:  Nu-Metal

I was listening to this band the other day as a hype kinda thing at work and thought I may as well share what I feel is a solid tune.

I tell ya, these last few weeks have been trash.  I've been house sitting this dude's house for the last 2 months and I'm pretty sure he's only going to pay me like, $50 to $100.  As far as I've been able to find the average since I'm taking care of pets and mowing the lawn is something like $20 a day.  I don't mean to sound ungrateful since I'm a little closer to work, but I do rather feel like the guy is taking advantage of the fact that I don't usually say anything about this type of stuff.

Ah well, I'm a pushover...

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook

Saturday, August 6, 2016

Twenty One Pilots - Heathens + Suicide Squad Review

Band:  Twenty One Pilots
Genre:  Alternative Hip Hop

Aight, let's talk Suicide Squad.  I'm gonna do my best to keep all spoilers to a minimum, because I know I'd hate to have the movie ruined the day after it came out.


  • Will Smith as Deadshot was not as terrible as I thought he would be.
  • Black Killer Croc was actually really cool and worked quite well.
  • Jared Leto's joker wasn't bad, but see the cons.
  • Diablo was hella cool, I liked him a lot.
  • Harley was good too, she just worked.
  • The banter between the crew seemed solid and not forced like some scripts feel, I appreciated that.


  • I didn't get enough Joker to get a good feeling of him.  I hear about 10 minutes of his screen time was cut because it delved into his abusive relationship with Harley and it made people uncomfortable, but I kinda hope there'll be a director's cut that leaves it in to help flesh out the story.
  • The story, what there was of one, was really rushed.  It was a little sudden and I wish it didn't feel like it did.
  • One of my favorite characters got killed, but I'm also ok with it for reasons I can't divulge without spoilers.
  • The main villain was really freaking weak.  I want to empathize a little, or at least get what's happening, ya know?  Nah, this villain was trash.
I give it a 7/10 though, solid "Hero" movie.  It's nothing amazing, but at the same time I plan on seeing it again, so there ya go.  It would probably have done better if Warner Bros hadn't tried to change things last minute like they did.  There was like, a massive amount of re-shooting just a couple months before the movie came out.

Oh, and song.  Enjoy that part.

<follow me on facebook
Follow Me On Facebook