Sunday, July 22, 2018

2 Chainz - Ghetto


Band: 2 Chainz
Song: Ghetto
Album: Daniel Son; Necklace Don
Genre: Rap, Hip Hop
Language: Strong

I wanted to throw out one of my favorite rappers real quick, the one and only 2 Chainz.  I'm not sure what exactly it is about him, but there's a lot of his stuff that I've found I really enjoy.  Shoutout to my dude Luis for helping me experience more of his music that the 2 or 3 songs I had heard a few years back.

I remember watching one of those Mean Tweets clips that 2 Chainz was featured on, and they said he looked "like a whack ass Whoopi Goldberg", which I just can't stop thinking of every time I see a picture of him.

So yeah, I'm moving today!  I'm gonna be moving out to where the barbershop is, which I'm absolutely loving.  I know there's no way my car is gonna be able to swing the 40 minute drive on unplowed roads in the winter, so I'm pretty pumped about this.  Rent is cheap, I'll have privacy to record stuff still, I'm excited.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Saturday, July 21, 2018

Eurythmics - Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)


Band: Eurythmics
Song: Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This)
Album: Sweet Dreams (Are Made Of This) (1983)
Genre: Synthpop

Nobody steal this, but I had a great idea.  I'm going to make a Punk band that exclusively covers 80s Pop songs.

I know you may be thinking this is a bad idea, but hear me out.  The generation that grew up with 80s Pop are the people with disposable income and a gigantic amount of nostalgia now!  This is everything I need to make a successful project, just as long as I can manage to turn out a quality product.  I'll keep everybody in the loop as it happens, I just need to move and get myself established before I'm going to kick into that too much.

If you have any favorite 80s tunes that you'd want to hear in a Punk Rock style though I'd love to hear them, I wanna make this a good thing.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Friday, July 20, 2018

Alcest - Autre Temps


Band: Alcest
Song: Autre Temps
Album: Les Voyages De L'âme (2012)
Genre: Post Metal, Shoegaze

Remember that Rancid song I posted like, a couple days ago?  If we're bring honest, I've listened to that album on loop for the last something like week cause I just love it so much.  It's just a good bunch of songs y'all, shoutout to my tattoo artist Jess for making me listen to them.

But today's music isn't Rancid, cause that's just too soon to post again.  I try to hold out a month between bands getting shared again.

Today we're listening to Alcest.  Alcest started out as a Black Metal act, but have since evolved their sound to a much more audibly pleasing thing.  I don't speak French, so I actually don't know what they're saying, but that hasn't stopped me from enjoying their music at all.  It brings to mind a similar morose feeling to the Woods Of Ypres song I posted the other day, but in a very different way.  Some of the guitar (especially around 1:52) makes me think of some of Dream Theater's more low key bits.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Thursday, July 19, 2018

Capital Lights - Worth As Much As A Confederate Dollar


Band: Capital Lights
Song: Worth As Much As A Confederate Dollar
Album: This Is An Outrage! (2008)
Genre: Pop Punk

Today is the first nights I can get to sleep early this week, so I'm gonna dip out rather quick here.

This is a fun, energetic tune that I hope you enjoy at least a little bit, have fun!



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Wednesday, July 18, 2018

Woods Of Ypres - You Are Here With Me (In This Sequence Of Dreams)


Band: Woods Of Ypres
Song: You Are Here With Me (In This Sequence Of Dreams)
Album: Woods 4: The Green Album
Genre: Doom Metal

Today I wanted to choose a slightly more low key song.  Tunes that are kinda downers are something I'm probably more of a fan of than I should be, and as such Woods Of Ypres are one of my favorite bands.  There's a lot of heavy subject matter in their stuff (especially my personal favorite Suicide Cargoload), and songs like this help show the variety of style they can play within.

Also it's just cool to hear anybody who screams in the band that can also sing, it helps separate the people who took the time to learn to sing properly and not kill their voice from the people who just started right out the gate screaming at people.  Fun trivia fact, screaming won't kill your voice if you're careful about it, the only time it hurts you is the same time singing would hurt you just from using the wrong technique.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Tuesday, July 17, 2018

Motörhead - Eat The Rich


Band: Motörhead
Song: Eat The Rich
Album: No Class (1979)
Genre: Speed Metal

Wasn't super sure what I was gonna post today, cause I'm dragging really hard what with the work schedule and all.  I actually had fallen asleep for the night only to wake up around 10 to realize that A. I don't need to be up since this is a night off and B. I need to write a post real quick.

So yeah, here we are with Motörhead's song Eat The Rich.  It came to me cause I was listening to their cover of Sympathy For The Devil, and as I posted that before, I needed a different song.  IT wasn't until I was done here I realized this is a repost from back in 2015, I just had filed the song under the wrong name in my spreadsheet.  I'm not gonna stress about that though, so enjoy!



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Monday, July 16, 2018

Rancid - Roots Radical


Band: Rancid
Song: Roots Radical
Album: ...And Out Come The Wolves
Genre: Punk Rock

So I'll try and limit my Punk songs since this is like, 3 in a row now and 5 within a week.  The song is so positive and bouncy though, I couldn't resist.  Rancid has become one of my favorite bands over the last week or so, I hope you guys enjoy it!

Also, may as well mention it, the first day at the barbershop went great!  I was only there limited hours since on Saturday they open about two hours earlier than I thought, but it was still great.  I'm back again on Tuesday and as soon as I actually move to Corry I'll be able to be there at 8am on Saturday instead of the usual 10am of the week.  More sleep time between the end of third shift and work, ya know?

Last thing, please check out my podcast and give us a good rating on iTunes!  It's not humor that everyone will like I'm pretty sure, but I think it was a blast, so I'm gonna promote it here till I have time to actually add it into the sidebar or something.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon