Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Daughtry - What I Want


Band:  Daughtry feat. Slash
Song:  What I Want
Album:  Daughtry (2006)
Genre:  Rock

Now before I heard I was supposed to hate Daughtry in the same way that people hate on Nickelback, I heard this song.  My friend Matt gave me this album and, since I was kinda familiar with Slash, I was attracted to this song.

The song is super catchy, and I'm willing to credit that to Clash.  Daughtry has a great voice for Rock, but the music he does just isn't always like that.  If all their music was just like this I feel like they'd do better in the public realm.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Monday, May 21, 2018

Project 86 - Your Heroes Are Dead


Band:  Project 86 (P86)
Song:  Your Heroes Are Dead
Album:  Truthless Heroes (2002)
Genre:  Post Hardcore

Now I want to clarify, not all the songs I'm gonna share in the next bit are going to strictly be from the iPod dump I got from my guy Matt.  I've already posted some of them, and a couple artists only had single songs.  So to fix that I'm gonna post songs that at least happened quickly after, or were directly influenced by that first jump into the pool of Metal music.

Ya boy was just sitting around, minding his own business, when my friend Matt discovered I had an iPod.  He was super excited about that, and immediately offered to give me a bunch of Christian music, since I was a little light on that at the time.

He brings his laptop to the archery club we were both a part of and proceeded to set me up with a load of music.  As we were going through his entire library and picking out what he thought I'd enjoy he would from time to time say "I don't know, this might be more heavy than you like."  Well I'm not one to back down from a challenge (even if there isn't one), so I told him to let me have it anyway, and that I'd just get rid of it if I didn't like it.

One of the bands that caught me right away was Project 86.  They had a song called The Spy Hunter, which combined with the band name, just kinda was attractive to me.  That song remains one of my favorites honestly, to the level that my brother and I actually covered the song about 3.5 years ago with our band.

My brother was a gigantic fan of the band, so he quickly bought basically all their albums.  This was the first one though, and we hoped it'd have The Spy Hunter on it since the line Truthless Heroes is in the song.

This album is incredibly solid though. It mat not have had the song we were hoping for, but it's so good that doesn't matter.  Out of this album filled with fantastic tunes, Your Heroes Are Dead was a favorite of mine since it was hard enough to make my fledgling Metal obsession happy while also fitting into the playlist I had made for work.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Sunday, May 20, 2018

Impending Doom - Everything's Fake [New Release]


Band:  Impeding Doom
Song:  Everything's Fake
Album:  The Sin and Doom VOL. II
Genre:  Deathcore

Now as a heads up, Impending Doom features in the nostalgia theme as well, so you're gonna see them in the next week or so again.  I try not to do this, but since this is their new single and I missed the last one cause of the A to Z, we're gonna feature this up.

Now I love Impending Doom.  They were my first Deathcore band, and they're still one of the best Deathcore acts I've ever had the fortune to listen to.  I've preordered their last 3 albums, so you could say I'm a bit of a fan.

I'm very pleased to announce that this song holds up incredibly well to the strong discography that Impending Doom has released to this point.  It's wonderfully aggressive, it's got amazing breakdowns, and it has a dope music video as well.  I fully sign off on having this be the hot new Impending Doom sound.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Saturday, May 19, 2018

Rich The Kid - Plug Walk


Artist:  Rich The Kid
Song:  Plug Walk
Album:  The World Is Yours (2018)
Genre:  Rap, Hip Hop

A friend of mine streams on Twitch pretty regularly.  The other day when he was on a guy started quoting this song.  The guy said it was a super dumb song, but that it was kinda catchy.

Well having listened to it I would have to agree that it's kinda dumb, haha

Catchy beat, decent background music, but the video is dumb.  If it weren't for the Breaking Bad theme I feel like it'd be a total wash.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Friday, May 18, 2018

Green Day - Holiday


Band:  Green Day
Song:  Holiday
Album:  American Idiot (2004)
Genre:  Punk Rock

Here's the last artist I could think of from the pre-iPod days of my music.  Honestly I can't really remember if this was back with the mp3 player or if it was on the iPod, but It's close enough to either one, so we'll go with it.

While Green Day put out some questionable music recently (except Revolution Radio), American Idiot was a really solid album.  I had only heard Holiday for the longest time, but that's not too bad since it has a wicked drum groove to it.  One of my earlier Punk influences too, though I'm pretty sure that The Clash managed to beat them out, especially for number of songs and general play time.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Thursday, May 17, 2018

Remedy Drive - Something Made To Last


Band:  Remedy Drive
Song:  Something Made To Last
Album:  Daylight Is Coming (2008)
Genre:  Rock

We're nearing the end of the era of my MP3 player.  I had a super limited selection of tunes back in the day if we're being honest, and I was super bad at expanding my selection till I got the iPod.

I got this song from a friend of mine.  He was super excited to see I was getting in to music, and decided to stretch my music tastes by giving my a slightly harder rock album to listen to.

At the time I felt like I wasn't allowed to tell people I was into harder music.  For some reason in my head it wasn't allowed or something, even though I always listened to the heaviest songs of the artists I listened to at the time.  I dunno man.  This song had a ripping guitar line in it though, and I loved it to death.  I never kept up with the band though, and I feel like the stuff I've heard isn't in this vein, and as such not what I'm as in to.  Maybe I'll check out some more though, see if I can get back into it.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon


Wednesday, May 16, 2018

Nickelback - Rockstar


Band:  Nickelback
Song:  Rockstar
Album:  All The Right Reasons (2005)
Genre:  Rock

It's a bit of a shame that hating Nickelback became such a big thing, cause the band isn't nearly as bad as people pretend they are.  They've got a lot of fun songs in their discography, and Rockstar is one of them.

If we're being honest, I enjoy some of their other songs that I found for myself a lot more than this one.  This song sits squarely in the range of music that I'm just not that into anymore, but since it rings true to the era I'm posting about right now I feel like it's a good song to post.  It was honestly my first Nickelback song too, so I suppose it makes sense to post it.

I enjoy their generic Rock sound too.  Their music kinda sits in a happy rut for me, and their Rockier tunes are things that just work for me.  Burn It To The Ground is probably the best example of the work of their I like the most.



You can follow me on Facebook, Twitter, and Google+, or even sponsor me on Patreon. No big, do whatever. But yeah, Twitter and Facebook are where I’m most active.

TwitterTwitter  FacebookFacebook  RedditReddit  PatreonPatreon